Teacher of Excellence

Teacher of Excellence Application

Congratulations!

Congratulations to our current Past President, Tim Schmitt for earning the 2011 Teacher of Excellence Award for the state of Georgia from ITEEA.

 

Past Teacher's of Excellence

 


2014

Cory Booth
Tucker High School

Chandra Porter
Freedom Middle School

2013

 

Peter Binion
Druid Hills Middle School


2012


Blaire Booth
East Coweta Middle School

2011

Tim Schmitt
Arabia Mountain High School


2010


Kim Burgess (right)
Callaway Middle School

Gwen Block (left)
Chamblee Charter High School

2009
Christie Schmitt
Pickens County High School

2008
Jeff Bachus
Taylor Road Middle School

2007


"Tech" Eddy Nelson
Autrey Mill Middle School

Pete Brannan
Rockdale Career Academy (HS)

2006



James Glenn
Coastal Middle School



Glenn Burrows
Mill Creek High School

2005



Cindy Clay
Ridgeview Middle School

Willie Haynes
Jenkins County High School

2004



Pamela J. Brown
Smokey Road Middle School

2002
Chaz Kachmar
South Gwinnett High School

2001



"Tech" Eddy Nelson
Arnall Middle School

Pete Brannan
Jonesboro High School

2000
Chris Carpenter
Calhoun Middle School

1999



Angela Hughes Quarles
Morrow High School

1998
Tom Volpe
Chattanooga Valley Middle School

1997



Allen Gossett
Coosa High School

1996



Dwayne Hobbs
Jonesboro High School

1995



Phil Sisk
Flat Rock Middle School

1994



Steve Price
Pointe South Middle School

1993



Walter Nix
Fannin County High School

1992
Robert Allen, Jr.
Stone Mountain Jr. High School

1991
Rick Moore
Henderson High School

1990



Riger Ivey
Lilburn Middle School

1989
Carlos Cole
Crestwood High School

1988
Bobby Riley
Coan Middle School

1987
Leonard Lemay
H.V. Jenkins High School

1985
Charles Caldwell
LaFayette Jr. High School

1984



Randy Ware
Dalton Jr. High School

1983



Al Money
Forsyth Central High School

1982
George Thomson
South Gwinnett High School

1981
Jack Sapp
Lyons High School

1980
Charles Webb
Dalton Jr. High School

1979
David Stewart
Marvin Pittman Lab School

1978
Tommy Pitchford
Valdosta Jr. High School

1977
Robert Stewart
Summerour Middle School

1976
Coleman Peacock
Irwin County High School

1975
C.L. Daughtry
Jenkins County High School

1974
Jimmie Cone
Tift County Middle School

1973
Harold Quinn
Marvin Pittman Lab School

1972
Dennis Buchanan
Briarcliff High School

1971
Bill Page
Cross Keys High School

1970
Bob Crawley
Warner Robbins High School

1969
James Bray
Cross Keys High School

1968
L. M. Burke
Newton County High School

1967
Thomas G. Latimer
LaGrange High School

1966
Dawson Felts
Druid Hills High School

 

Offical GETEA Twitter Feed

 

Focus of the Month

August 2016

Register for conference and nominate someone for an award and for office today!

Every month, GETEA will provide information on an area of content teachers should consider focusing on in the classroom.

 

Join our Social Networks

Contact the Webmaster

Please contact the Webmaster if you have any questions or concerns about the content of the website.

You may contact the Webmaster at geteawebmaster@yahoo.com

Cheap Web Hosting | Dedicated Hosting | Ecommerce Web Hosting